English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
frictional grip [correct]
CONT: A mine locomotive relies for its tractive capacity on the frictional grip or adhesion between the wheels and the rails of the tracks, and its magnitude depends on locomotive weight and the coefficient of friction between the wheels and track only.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
verrouillage par frottement [proposition, nom masculin]