English (Meats and Meat Industries; Poultry Production)
Rock Cornish game hen [correct, voir observation]; Cornish game hen [correct, voir observation]; Rock Cornish hen [correct, voir observation]; Cornish hen [correct, voir observation]; game hen [correct]
DEF: A slaughtered chicken of less than 5 weeks of age, of either sex, that weights no more than 2 pounds.
OBS: The designations "Rock Cornish game hen," "Cornish game hen," "Rock Cornish hen" and "Cornish hen" first referred to slaugthered chickens of specific breeds, age and weight. However, these designations are now used to identify very young and very small chickens of any breed.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des volailles)
poulet de Cornouailles [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le poulet de Cornouailles [...] est un petit poulet à la saveur délicate, qui pèse environ 700 [grammes] après nettoyage.