English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kilo- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: An arbitrary derivative [of the Greek word meaning a] thousand, introduced in French in 1795, at the institution of the Metric system, as a formative of weights and measures containing 1000 times the simple unit, as kilogram, kilometre, etc.
OBS: SI prefix, thousand. One kilowatt is one thousand watts. Symbol: k.
OBS: The symbol "k" should never be capitalized when used as a SI unit, i.e. a decimal system. See other record on "kilo-" for computer use.
PHR: kilometer, kilometre, km; kilogram, kilogramme, kg; kilodollar, k$.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilo- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: Préfixe qui multiplie par 1000 l'unité qu'il précède.
OBS: kilo- : Élément du grec signifiant «mille». Symbole : k (sans point). Sa notation scientifique est 10³. [Ce] préfixe sert à la composition du multiple décimal et se juxtapose immédiatement au symbole de l'unité.
OBS: On peut écrire cinquante mille dollars comme suit : 50 000 $, 50 kilodollars, 50 k$.
OBS: Le «Multidictionnaire de la langue française» de Marie-Éva de Villers donne «k $» comme abréviation de «kilodollar», mais il faut plutôt écrire «k$» (sans espace).
OBS: Dans le SI, le symbole «k» est toujours une lettre minuscule; en informatique, on n'obéit pas nécessairement à cette règle.
PHR: kilomètre, km; kilogramme, kg; kilodollar, k$.