English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
delta T [voir observation]
DEF: The difference in degrees Celsius between the test temperature and the mid-range temperature of the automatic temperature compensator and that difference, except for compensators used with meters for liquid propane and other liquefied gases measured at ambient temperatures, shall not exceed 15 Celsius degrees or 27 Fahrenheit degrees when calculating the limits of error.
OBS: delta T : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 270. 3.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
delta T
DEF: Différence, en degrés Celsius, entre la température d'essai et la température correspondant au point milieu de la place de fonctionnement du compensateur automatique de température, et cette différence, aux fins de la détermination de la marge de tolérance, ne peut dépasser 15 degrés Celsius ou 27 degrés Fahrenheit, sauf s'il s'agit d'un compensateur utilisé avec un compteur de propane liquide et d'autres gaz liquéfiés mesurés à la température ambiante.
OBS: delta T : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 270.3.