English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
subtraction of load; load subtraction [proposition]
CONT: ... a machine that is of the self-indicating or semi-self-indicating type is tested by ... the addition of a known test load, in the case of a machine that is normally used for weighing following the subtraction of load ....
OBS: substraction of load : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 181.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
retrait de charge [nom masculin]
OBS: retrait de charge : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 181.