English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
jig compartment [correct]; washbox compartment [voir observation]
DEF: [One of] the sections into which a jig is divided by transverse division plates which extend above the screen plate to form a weir.
OBS: Each compartment usually comprises two or more cells.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "jig" is deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Techniques industrielles)
section de bac à piston [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [L'une des] sections divisant un bac à piston, formée par des plaques transversales s'étendant au-dessus de la table de lavage afin de former un seuil.
OBS: Chaque section comprend habituellement deux compartiments au moins.