English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
glacis
OBS: The sloping face of a weir block downstream and in continuation of the crest.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pente douce
OBS: Surface en pente d'un bloc de déversoir en aval et en continuation de la crête.