English (Metallurgy - General)
layer wound [correct, voir observation]; level wound [correct]
DEF: Spooled or coiled weld filler metal that has been wound in distinct layers such that adjacent turns touch.
OBS: The term level wound is preferred to layer wound.
French (Métallurgie générale)
bobiné à spire jointive [nom masculin]