English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
reinforcement of weld [correct]
DEF: Excess metal on the face of a weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
surépaisseur d'une soudure [nom féminin]
DEF: Excès de métal à l'endroit d'une soudure.
OBS: ACNOR, W-59, 135.