English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
slot weld [correct]
DEF: A weld made in an elongated hole in one member of a lap or T-joint joining that member to that portion of the surface of the other member which is exposed through the hole. The hole may be open at one end and may be partially or completely filled with weld metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en entaille [nom féminin]; soudure tampon [nom féminin]
DEF: Soudure exécutée dans un orifice allongé pratiqué dans un élément d'un assemblage pour lier cet élément à la portion de la surface de l'autre élément exposé par l'orifice (...)