English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
hard-surface [correct, verbe]; hard-face [correct]
DEF: To apply a layer of hard, abrasion-resistant metal to a less resistant metal part by plating, welding ...
OBS: Hard surfacing electrodes and welding rods are used to deposit weld metal on wearing parts of machines in order to increase their wording life.
OBS: "Build up", found on a poorly documented record, is not shown as a synonym because it could not be confirmed in a reliable source.
French (Soudage (Métal))
recharger [correct]
CONT: recharger une pièce métallique: rapporter du métal sur sa partie usée pour lui donner, éventuellement par un nouvel usinage, ses cotes d'origine.
OBS: Le rechargement par soudo-brasage consiste à déposer une ou plusieurs couches d'alliage sur une pièce cassée ou usée. C'est le procédé que l'on emploie pour remettre en état une roue dentée dont une dent a été brisée.