English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
root pass [correct]
CONT: The root and final passes of each weld shall be examined by the liquid-penetrant method.
French (Soudage (Métal))
passe de fond [nom féminin]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).