English (Petrography)
sintered tuff [correct, voir observation]
CONT: After emplacement, the ash-flow tuffs were modified by several processes, including compaction and welding of the still hot and plastic pyroclastic material to form welded or sintered tuffs, by secondary flowage to form laminated rock similar in some ways to flow-banded rhyolite, by crystallization of the glassy constituents, and by several kinds of alteration.
OBS: sintered tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
tuf aggloméré [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: tuf aggloméré : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.