English (Seeding and Planting Equipment; Farm Equipment)
shoe-opener; shoe-type opener [correct]
CONT: Disk-openers were recommended for grassy conditions and shoe-openers were recommended for use on well prepared seed beds.
CONT: The shoe-opener is made from two flat pieces of steel on edge welded together in a wedge and curved upward at the front.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis; Matériel agricole)
traceur de sillon type sabot [correct]
OBS: Le traceur de sillon type sabot n'est qu'un des types de traceurs utilisés, entre autres, avec le semoir.