English (Deep Foundations)
steel cross [correct]
OBS: Steel crosses welded to flat-plate closures on pipe piles have been used to aid in penetrating obstacles and obtaining seat in rock by fishtail-bit drilling action.
French (Fondations profondes)
croix d'acier soudée
OBS: Dans le même but on a également utilisé des croix d'acier soudées, fonctionnant à la manière d'un trépan.