English (Packaging Techniques; Special Packaging)
chimb reinforcement [correct]
DEF: A reinforcement of the circumferential junction of the body and ends [of metal drums] by bands of mild steel or other appropriate metal either shrunk or welded in place.
OBS: See figs. 4 and 5, welded drum end bands and chimb reinforcements, in UNP-1, p. 31.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages spéciaux)
pièce de renforcement pour le rebord [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir "rebord renforcé".