English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
post-stressing tube
CONT: Concrete stress cells measure stresses in mass concrete, concrete slabs, piles, tunnel lining, etc. All cells consist of two stainless steel plates welded together at their perimeter and spaced apart by a narrow cavity filled with either antifreeze solution or mercury. The cells have a post-stressing tube to ensure good contact between cell and concrete.
French (Fabrication du béton)
conduit de post-tension [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Matériel de précontrainte par post-tension. (...) Les câbles doivent être placés à l'intérieur du béton (...). Mais, pour être tendus, et donc s'allonger, ils doivent pouvoir coulisser par rapport au béton. Aussi place-t-on les câbles dans des conduits réservés par des gaines (on les place avant coulage du béton, ou on les enfile ensuite dans ces gaines).