English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
metallic inert gas welder; MIG welder [proposition]
CONT: [Welder : Job description. ] Welds prototypes and components constructed of a wide range of metals and alloys such as steels, stainless steels, heat resistant alloys, aluminum alloys, copper and brass. Assignments typically require the use of Ultra-High-Vacuum equipment and techniques. The incumbent utilizes equipment and processes such as seam, spot, and manual welders, tungsten and metallic inert gas welders, AC/DC transformer and DC generator welders, motorized welding positioners, and laser welders; and selects electrodes and filler and brazing alloys.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
soudeuse à l'arc sous protection de gaz inerte avec fil électrode fusible [proposition, nom féminin]; soudeuse MIG [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «tungsten inert gas welder» (en français : «soudeuse TIG» (à l'électrode de tungstène, à l'arc en atmosphère inerte avec électrode à tungstène).
OBS: Pour plus de renseignements, voir les fiches suivantes dans TERMIUM : «inert-gas welding», «metal inert gas [MIG] welding», «tungsten-inert gas [TIG] welding».