English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding; Transformers)
motorized welding positioner
CONT: [Welder : Job description. ] Welds prototypes and components constructed of a wide range of metals and alloys such as steels, stainless steels, heat resistant alloys, aluminum alloys, copper and brass. Assignments typically require the use of Ultra-High-Vacuum equipment and techniques. The incumbent utilizes equipment and processes such as seam, spot, and manual welders, tungsten and metallic inert gas welders, AC/DC transformer and DC generator welders, motorized welding positioners, and laser welders; and selects electrodes and filler and brazing alloys.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc; Transformateurs)
positionneur de soudeuse muni d'un moteur [proposition, nom masculin]; positionneur de machine à souder à entraînement mécanique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'adjectif «motorisé» est aussi attesté dans le sens de «muni d'un moteur», mais cet emploi est signalé comme rare par le Grand Robert. On l'emploie plutôt pour signifier «muni d'un véhicule à moteur», ou «transporté par automobile».
OBS: Pour plus de renseignements, voir les fiches suivantes dans TERMIUM : «motorized electric lock», «motorized keyboard», «motorized valve», «welding positioner», «positioner», «electric positioner».