English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding; Electrical Systems)
DC generator welder; direct current generator welder [proposition]
CONT: [Welder : Job description. ] Welds prototypes and components constructed of a wide range of metals and alloys such as steels, stainless steels, heat resistant alloys, aluminum alloys, copper and brass. Assignments typically require the use of Ultra-High-Vacuum equipment and techniques. The incumbent utilizes equipment and processes such as seam, spot, and manual welders, tungsten and metallic inert gas welders, AC/DC transformer and DC generator welders, motorized welding positioners, and laser welders; and selects electrodes and filler and brazing alloys.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc; Ensembles électrotechniques)
soudeuse avec génératrice à courant continu [proposition, nom féminin]; machine à souder à génératrice à courant continu [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pour plus de renseignements, voir les fiches suivantes dans TERMIUM : «arc welding generator», «welding generator».