English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding; Transformers)
AC/DC transformer; alternative current/direct current transformer [proposition]
CONT: [Welder : Job description. ] Welds prototypes and components constructed of a wide range of metals and alloys such as steels, stainless steels, heat resistant alloys, aluminum alloys, copper and brass. Assignments typically require the use of Ultra-High-Vacuum equipment and techniques. The incumbent utilizes equipment and processes such as seam, spot, and manual welders, tungsten and metallic inert gas welders, AC/DC transformer and DC generator welders, motorized welding positioners, and laser welders; and selects electrodes and filler and brazing alloys.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc; Transformateurs)
transformateur universel [proposition, nom masculin]; transformateur c.a./c.c. [proposition, nom masculin]; transformateur à courant alternatif/à courant continu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Transformateur pouvant être alimenté en courant continu ou en courant alternatif.
OBS: Pour plus de renseignements, voir les fiches suivantes dans TERMIUM : «ac/dc voltammeter», «specification grade snap switch AC/EDC», «ac/dc motor», «AC transformer», «dc amplifier», «DC to DC converter», «D.C. generating system», «DC generator».