English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
Monel® [correct, marque de commerce]; Monel Metal [correct]; Monel metal [correct]; Monel alloy [correct]; Monel steel [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of nickel-copper alloys, first developed in 1905, containing about 66 percent nickel and 31.5 percent copper, with small amounts of iron, manganese, carbon, and silicon.
CONT: Stronger than pure nickel, Monel alloys have broad corrosion-resistance properties, including excellent resistance to rapidly flowing seawater. They also have good mechanical properties and can be fabricated readily by hot-and cold-working, machining, and welding.
OBS: Monel® is a registered trademark of the international Nickel Company.
OBS: Monel is used in the electronics industry.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
Monel® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; alliage Monel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage de nickel et de cuivre, utilisé pour ses propriétés mécaniques très intéressantes à températures élevées et présentant une grande résistance à la corrosion de nombreux milieux.
CONT: Le Monel [...] a pour composition courante : 67 % de nickel, 28 à 30 % de cuivre, 1,5 à 3 % de fer. [...] sa tenue à la corrosion à l'air salin, aux bases et à certains acides, permet de l'utiliser dans des appareillages de vapeur surchauffée, les tubes de condenseurs, les pompes ainsi que dans les installations sanitaires ou alimentaires.
OBS: Monel® : marque déposée; du nom d'un ancien président de la Canadian Copper Company.