English (Resistance Welding; Packaging in Metal)
Soudronic® [correct, marque de commerce]; Soudronic® welding
DEF: A metal can welding process that utilizes copper wire as an expendable electrode.
OBS: This process was developed by Soudronic AG Switzerland.
OBS: Beware of the incorrectly spelled term "Soundronic", as found in the 1988 "Glossary of Packaging Terms" (source code : GREPA).
French (Soudage par résistance; Emballages en métal)
soudage Soudronic® [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Soudronic est une marque de commerce pour un type de soudage électrique par fil des boîtes métal.