English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
heat in a forge [verbe]
OBS: (...) the parts were heated to welding temperature in a forge or furnace
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
chauffer au feu de forge
OBS: les pièces à assembler sont -- ou au four jusqu'au blanc soudant