English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
operating foundation [correct]
CONT: Operating foundations also maintain a fund or endowment usually derived from a single source, but their primary purpose is to operate research, social welfare, or other programs determined by their governing body or charter of establishment. They generally make few, if any, grants to other organizations, and those grants usually relate directly to the foundation's own program.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
fondation en exploitation [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; fondation active [correct, proposition, nom féminin]