English (General Vocabulary)
welfare father [correct]; welfare mother [correct]; welfare parent [correct]
DEF: welfare mother : a woman who is on relief because she has small children and no husband to support them.
OBS: See single-parent.
French (Vocabulaire général)
parent assisté [proposition, nom masculin]; mère assistée [proposition, nom féminin]; père assisté [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir famille monoparentale.