English (General Vocabulary)
welfarist [correct, nom]
DEF: An advocate of welfare programs such as public relief for the poor, unemployment insurance, social security, etc. ;one who believes in the principles of the welfare state.
OBS: Often used attributively: The welfarist society.
French (Vocabulaire général)
partisan de l'assistance sociale [proposition]; partisan de l'assistance publique [proposition]