English (Geology; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
boulder cache [correct]
CONT: In one of the concentrations of largest boulders, 140 m inland and 10 m above sea level, is a rectangular and well constructed boulder cache with internal measurements 1. 2 m by 1. 5 m and external diameter of approximately 2 m; the cover of boulders weighing approximately 10 to 30 kg apiece has been removed, and the interior is heavily covered with moss.
French (Géologie; Chasse et pêche sportive)
cache en blocs rocheux [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Certains blocs rocheux offrent aussi des caches sécurisantes et des refuges stables.