English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
electronic well log; electronic well-logging tool [proposition]
DEF: A device that is lowered down a well bore to measure the presence of hydrocarbons.
OBS: See "well-logging tool."
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
instrument électronique de diagraphie des puits [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche «instrument de diagraphie des puits».