English (Oil Production)
work over [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To perform one or more of a variety of remedial operations on a production well with the hope of restoring or increasing production. Examples of workover operations are deepening, plugging back, pulling and resetting the liner, squeeze cementing, or other work involved in changing the producing interval in a well.
French (Production pétrolière)
reconditionner [proposition]
OBS: Nous proposons d'utiliser la forme verbale du «reconditionnement», terme officiellement recommandé pour rendre «workover» utilisé en forme nominale.