English (Birds)
flight calls [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Flight calls of passerines, as well as cuckoos and woodpeckers, among others, are defined as species-specific notes, either frequency-modulated or pure, of up to several syllables that generally are in the 1–9 kHz frequency band and 50–300 ms in duration.
OBS: Flight calls are distinct from songs and, more importantly, they are distinct from other types of short calls, such as "chip" notes and alarm calls.
French (Oiseaux)
cris en vol [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Sons simples et brefs émis par les oiseaux pendant qu'ils se déplacent en vol.