English (Trade Names; Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
Schlumberger™ [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: The name of one of the pioneer companies in electric well logging. It is derived from the name of the French scientist who first developed the method. Around drilling rigs throughout the country, it is pronounced "slumberjay. "
OBS: A trademark of Schlumberger Limited.
French (Appellations commerciales; Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
Schlumberger [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Entre dans la dénomination d'un certain nombre d'appareils utilisés en diagraphie.
OBS: SchlumbererMC : Marque de commerce de Schlumberger Limited.