English (Training of Personnel)
business education partnership [correct, générique]; educational partnership [correct, générique]
OBS: [A small manufacturing business] developed a partnership with [a school] ... instructors conducted English as a second language (ESL) classes as well as history and government classes ... on-site.
CONT: To begin building educational partnerships... they [the schools] have to know what we [the corporation] need, and we have to know what not to duplicate. We exchange faculty, jointly develop curriculum, share lab equipment, and tend our mutual feedback mechanism... We’re also developing dialogues with engineering schools, as well as elementary and secondary schools, about what we need and how it differs from what they provide.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
collaboration université-industrie [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; synergie université-entreprise [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
CONT: Collaboration université-industrie : [...] dotée d'une matière grise abondante de technologie développées et d'équipements importants, l'université est une alliée de taille de l'industrie pour affronter la concurrence internationale.
OBS: Le Québec a mis en place une véritable politique intégrée en matière technologique de façon à stimuler la recherche et le développement, favoriser la synergie université-entreprise et faciliter la levée du financement requis.