English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
flat-sided [correct]
OBS: Flat ribcage that is not rounded or well sprung, this conformation fault tends to restrict the lungs expansion.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
plat dans ses arceaux [correct, locution adjectivale]
OBS: Cheval dont la cage thoracique manque de rondeur et offre peu de logement pour les organes qu'elle contient.