English (Oil Production)
sand out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To plug a well inadvertently with proppants during formation fracturing.
OBS: This is usually the result of a slowed fracture-fluid velocity, or a screening effect, that allows the proppants to become separated from the fluid instead of being carried away from the wellbore.
French (Production pétrolière)
obstruer par le sable [proposition, locution verbale]; ensabler [proposition]