English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
spud in [correct, locution verbale]; spud [correct, verbe]
DEF: To begin to drill (an oil well) by alternately raising and releasing a spudding bit with the drilling rig.
DEF: To commence actual drilling operations.
CONT: With a new well about to be spudded on King Christian Island.
CONT: The well is spudded in, or spudded, to begin the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
démarrer le forage d'un puits [correct, locution verbale]