English (Visual Disorders; Eye Surgery; Prostheses)
east-west syndrome [correct]
CONT: Posterior chamber IOL [intraocular lens] malpositions are labelled descriptively by their appearance ... [A] haptic loop asymmetry, where the optic is deviated laterally, is descriptively classified as an ’east-west syndrome’.
CONT: East-west syndrome. Caused when an intraocular lens is placed so that the edge of the optic, a positioning hole and the components of the loop-optic junction are well within the pupillary aperture.
French (Troubles de la vision; Chirurgie de l'œil; Prothèses)
syndrome est-ouest [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: voir les fiches «sunset syndrome» et «sunrise syndrome»