English (Geology)
outsize block [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The mass flows ranged from cohesive matrix-supported debris flows with outsize blocks lower in the section to less cohesive pebbly debris flows including well-rounded clasts, generally higher in the section.
OBS: outsize block: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
grand bloc [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: De grands blocs éboulés fournissent matière pour extraction de fossiles parmi lesquels on trouvera des ammonites [...]
OBS: grand bloc : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.