English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
autoshear system [correct]
DEF: A safety system that is designed to automatically shut-in the wellbore in the event of a disconnect of the LMRP [lower marine riser package].
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
dispositif d'autocisaillement [correct, nom masculin]