English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
going in hole [correct]
DEF: Lowering of the drill stem into the wellbore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
descente dans un sondage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: En parlant des tiges de forage.