English (Oil Drilling)
paraffin inhibitor [correct]
DEF: A chemical that, when injected into the wellbore, prevents or minimizes paraffin deposition.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
inhibiteur de paraffine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Produit destiné à] prévenir ou réduire les dépôts de paraffine dans un sondage.