English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
fractured shale [correct]
OBS: When shale formations are [fractured], the pressure opens new pathways that may ultimately join and expand pre-existing pathways in the rock. ... The more joints that open and connect, the more gas that can flow out.
OBS: The shale rock is highly fractured creating a multitude of hydrocarbon migration pathways that will allow the adsorbed gas component to travel to the wellbore. In addition, a much higher portion of the total gas in place resides within the fractures themselves.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
schiste fracturé [correct, nom masculin]; shale fracturé [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
OBS: Quand les formations de schiste sont fracturées, la pression ouvre de nouvelles voies d'accès qui peuvent soit rejoindre des voies existantes soit les élargir. [...] Plus nombreux sont les joints qui s'ouvrent et se connectent, plus grande est la quantité de gaz que l'on peut récupérer.
OBS: Que le schiste soit de nature métamorphique (en anglais «schist») ou de nature sédimentaire et argileuse (en anglais «shale»), il s'agit quand même de schiste, et le terme «shale» reste en français un emprunt inutile.