English (Oil Drilling)
jet-perforate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To burn a hole through the casing with a shaped charge of high explosives instead of a gun that fires a projectile, as is used in bullet perforating.
OBS: The gun with loaded charges is lowered into the hole to the desired depth. Once detonated, the charges form short, penetrating jets of high-pressure gases that produce holes in the casing and cement and some distance into the formation. Formation fluids then flow into the wellbore through these holes, or perforations.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforer à charge creuse [correct, locution verbale]