English (Oil Production)
wellbore soak [correct]
DEF: An acidizing treatment in which the acid is merely placed in the wellbore and allowed to react by soaking.
OBS: It is a relatively slow process because very little of the acid actually comes in contact with the formation.
French (Production pétrolière)
trempage à l'acide [proposition, nom masculin]