English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
break out [correct]; unscrew [correct, verbe]
DEF: To unscrew one section of pipe from another section, especially in the case of drill pipe while it is being withdrawn from the wellbore.
CONT: bit breaker: A device used in rotary drilling to unscrew (break out) the bit from the drill stem.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
dévisser [correct]
PHR: Dévisser le train de tiges.