English (Oil Drilling)
come out of the hole [correct, locution verbale]; come out of hole [correct, locution verbale]; trip out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To pull the drill stem out of the wellbore. This withdrawal is necessary to change the bit, change from bit to core barrel, to run electric logs, to prepare for a drill-stem test, to run casing, and for other reasons.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
remonter le train de tiges [locution verbale]