English (Petroleum Technology - Safety; Oil Drilling)
cap a well [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To bring a blowout under control by placing a very strong valve on the wellhead.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Forage des puits de pétrole)
obturer un puits