English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
tubing safety valve [correct]; storm choke [correct]; Storm Choke [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A device installed in the tubing string of a producing well to shut in the flow of production if the flow exceeds a preset rate.
OBS: These valves are widely used in offshore wells to prevent pollution and further damage should the wellhead fail for any reason.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
clapet de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]; vanne de sécurité de surface [nom féminin]
DEF: [Clapet] fixé dans la colonne de production et fermant automatiquement le puits en cas d'incident sur la tête de production.