English (Stairs and Stairways; Rough Carpentry)
geometrical stairs [correct, uniformisé]; geometric stairs [correct]
DEF: [A] continuous [stair] that turns or winds about a central wellhole which has rounded corners or is circular or elliptical, and that [has] the strings and rails arranged upon geometric principles and running continuously from top to bottom.
OBS: geometrical stairs: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers; Charpenterie)
escalier géométrique [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: escalier géométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).