English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
Wenner arrangement [correct]
OBS: The most common electrode setup, at least in North America, is the Wenner arrangement(...). Here each potential electrode is separated from the adjacent current electrode by a distance "a" which is one-third the separation of the current electrodes.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
configuration de Wenner [correct]
OBS: [Dans les méthodes électriques de géophysique] Une grande variété de configurations d'électrodes est possible. (...) [Dans la configuration de Wenner] F. Wenner (1915) a proposé d'employer deux électrodes de courant C(1) et C(2) et deux électrodes de potentiel P(1) et P(2) arrangées de telle façon que la distance r entre chacune des électrodes est constante.