English (Historical Persons; Offences and crimes; Law of the Sea)
buccaneer [correct]
DEF: [A freebooter] preying on Spanish ships and settlements especially in 17th century West Indies.
French (Personnages historiques; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la mer)
flibustier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aventurier appartenant aux associations de pirates qui, aux XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, écumaient les côtes et dévastaient les possessions espagnoles en Amérique.