English (Language (General))
Hausa [correct]
DEF: An Afro-Asiatic language spoken mainly in West Africa.
CONT: Hausa belongs to the West Chadic languages subgroup of the Chadic languages group, which in turn is part of the Afro-Asiatic family.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
haoussa [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Langue afro-asiatique parlée principalement en Afrique Occidentale.