English (Chemistry; Pharmacology; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
aloe [correct]
DEF: The dried resinous juice extracted from the leaves of the genus Aloe, especially Aloe vulgaris of the West Indies and A. perryi of Africa; used in purgative mixtures.
French (Chimie; Pharmacologie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
aloès [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Suc provenant des feuilles de diverses espèces d'Aloe (Liliacées), utilisé en thérapeutique comme purgatif et comme stomachique et servant aussi à préparer des insecticides, des peintures et des vernis, et à teindre le bois, la laine, les peaux et les cuirs.
Spanish (Química; Farmacología; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
áloe [nom masculin]