English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Nilo-Saharan languages [correct]
DEF: A family of African languages including the Central and Eastern Sudanic groups as well as Kanuri, Songhai and other languages spoken in an area extending from Mali in the west to Ethiopia in the east and from Egypt in the north to Tanzania in the south.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langues nilo-sahariennes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Famille de langues d'Afrique noire qui regrouperait, entre autre, le nilo-charien, le songhaï, le saharien, le maban, le koma et le fur. Ces langues seraient parlées à Mali, à l'ouest, jusqu'en Éthiopie à l'est, et de l'Égypte, au nord, jusqu'à la Tanzanie, au sud.