English (Cartography)
guide meridian [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary governing line projected north along an astronomical meridian, from points established on the base line or a standard parallel, usually at intervals of 24 miles east or west of the principal meridian, on which township, section, and quarter-section corners are established.
French (Cartographie)
méridien-guide [correct, nom masculin]