English (National and International Economics)
banana republic [correct, voir observation]
DEF: any small country, especially in Latin America, that depends for its economy on the export of a single crop or product, such as bananas, coffee, or sugar.
DEF: any of the small countries in the tropics, especially in the Western Hemisphere, whose economies are largely dependent on fruit exports, tourism, and foreign investors.
OBS: Usually disparaging.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
république bananière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: nom donné initialement aux Etats d'Amérique centrale où dominent les cultures tropicales, celle du bananier en particulier, dont les vastes plantations sont souvent entre les mains des grandes compagnies nord-américaines.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
república bananera [correct, nom féminin]