English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
depressed pH value [correct]
CONT: North America and western Eastern Europe are the main areas of low pH with annual average values as low as 4. Japan also shows somewhat depressed pH values. Areas of high pH(i. e., alkaline precipitation) usually coincide with areas of low rainfall and/or calcareous soils, for example in the North American mid-west and central Asia.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
valeur inférieure à la normale [nom féminin]