English (Economic Geography; Oil Production)
conventional area [correct]; conventional producing area [correct]
OBS: Generally, the Western Provinces, Southwestern Ontario, and the southern part of the Yukon and Northwest Territories.
French (Géographie économique; Production pétrolière)
région classique [nom féminin]; région traditionnelle [nom féminin]; région productrice classique [nom féminin]
OBS: En général, les provinces de l'Ouest, le sud-ouest de l'Ontario et la partie méridionale du Yukon et des Territoires du Nord-Ouest.