English (Loans; Real Estate)
postponement agreement [correct]
CONT: Mortgage postponement is effected by a document called postponement agreement in Ontario, and priority agreement in Western provinces.
OBS: [Mortgage postponement] occurs when a mortgagee relinquishes his priority rank to another; for instance when a second mortgagee accepts to become third mortgagee and vice-versa.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
convention de concession de priorité [correct, nom féminin]; convention de cession d'antériorité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: "Postponement" ou "mortgage postponement" se rend en français par: "concession de priorité"; "cession d'antériorité" ou "cession de rang". Voir cette fiche.