English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
coating wettability [correct]
DEF: Wettability of coating colour to raw paper or to a previous coating.
OBS: The wettability depends on the dryness of the paper or of the previous coating. Distinct from absorbency.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
mouillabilité du couchage [proposition, nom féminin]