English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
p-chlorothiophenol [correct, voir observation]; para-chlorothiophenol [correct, voir observation]; para-chlorobenzenethiol [correct, voir observation]; p-chlorobenzenethiol [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of moist white to cream crystals, used in oil additives, agricultural chemicals, plasticizers, rubber chemicals, dyes, wetting agents, and stabilizers.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
p-chlorothiophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-chlorothiophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.