English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
spray adjuvant [correct]
CONT: A spray adjuvant may contain one or more surfactants, solvents, solubilizers, buffering agents, and stickers needed to formulate a specific type adjuvant.
OBS: An adjuvant is used in a formulation to aid the operation or improve the effectiveness of the pesticide. The term includes such materials as wetting agents, spreaders, emulsifiers, dispersing agents, foaming adjuvants, foam suppressants, penetrants, and correctives.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
adjuvant pour bouillie [proposition, nom masculin]