English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
dew-retting
CONT: Dew-retting. The crop is spread on the ground after pulling and left for several weeks. Wetting by dew and rain encourages fermentation by moulds to take place.
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
rouissage à terre [nom masculin]; rouissage sur pré [nom masculin]
OBS: Le rouissage se fait suivant diverses techniques : à terre en exposant longuement les tiges de lin sur le sol (durée quelques semaines) [...]