English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ceteth-20 [correct]
CONT: "polyoxyethylene alcohols; "polyethylene glycol fatty alcohol ethers". ... Compounds with a broad range of properties can be prepared by varying the fatty alcohol (lipophile) used ... CFTA-assigned names based on fatty alcohol segment include ceteth (cetyl alc), laureth (lauryl alc), myreth (myristyl alc), oleth (oleyl alc), steareth (stearyl alc), trideth (tridecyl alc). The average number of ethylene oxide units in the polyethylene glycol segment is indicated by an appended number (e.g. ceteth-20).
OBS: Used as emulsifiers, wetting agents, antistats, solubilizers, defoamers, detergents, lubricants in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and other industrial applications.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
céteth-20 [correct, nom masculin]