English (Household Articles - Various; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
petticoat lamp
OBS: Petticoat: the flaring base of a lamp or tankard.
CONT: There were various kinds of lamps in the 19th century ones which burned whale oil(astral lamp and petticoat lamp)...
French (Articles ménagers divers; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lampe à huile en cloche [proposition, nom féminin]