English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Penella [latin]
DEF: a genus of Copepods belonging to the order Lernaeida that parasitizes the blubber of the whale.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Penella [latin]
DEF: [Genre de Copépodes qui] se fixent par leur région antérieure à la peau de divers Cétacés. Ce sont les seuls Copépodes parasites des mammifères.