English (Winemaking)
sample the wine [verbe]
OBS: E. he may--(...) The wine is handed to him by an expert. It is taken from the cask in a venencia, a narrow silver container attached to the end of a(...) whalebone handle.
French (Industrie vinicole)
échantillonner le vin
OBS: E.taste-vin: petit verre (...) qui sert à -- ou le moût, afin d'en vérifier la densité, la limpidité et la saveur.