English (Wood Products; Structural Framework)
building pole [correct]
CONT: Industrial wood products such as railroad ties, poles for transmission and distribution lines and buildings, and piles for bridge, wharf and building construction continue to be important in the United States... Douglas-Fir... is widely used in the United States for transmission poles and specifically on the Pacific Coast for distribution and building poles.
French (Produits du bois; Charpentes)
poteau de construction [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: poteau : Bois rond de longueur, diamètre et caractéristiques conformes à des spécifications conventionnelles : par ex. poteau de mine, poteau de coffrage (pour la construction de béton-armé), poteau de ligne (...).