English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Informatics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
jumper setting [correct]
CONT: Jumper settings tell the computer how it is configured and what operations can be performed... Finding the right jumper settings for a particular computer configuration usually requires having some technical information that comes with each product for which a jumper setting has to be set or changed.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Informatique; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
paramètre cavalier [proposition, nom masculin]