English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
steakfish
DEF: Pseudonym under which supermarkets and restaurants marketed shark meat before it became a trendy dish. The meat is served in small pieces or slices, which is why it is called stead.
CONT: America’s supermarkets and restaurants were initially so hesitant to feature the fearsome fish that they marketed it under such pseudonyms as "flake" or "steadfish".
OBS: This word was created by composition. The words with a new meaning. Both words are nouns, but the word "steak" and "fish" were juxtaposed to create a word with a new meaning. Both words are nouns, but the word "steak" is used here as an adjective. In the English language, the part of speech of a word is easily interchangeable, and the same lexical form of a word may take on the function of several parts of speech, without spelling modification. The word "steak" was also used here to create a more appealing effect or to camouflage what was really being referred to.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
darne marine [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: darne : Tranche de gros poisson.