English (Food Industries)
'speed scratch' cooking [correct]
CONT: "Speed-scratch cooking means having a little involvement in what you’re making with some help from the manufacturer," Wolf says, which represents a compromise between the complete scratch cooking of the ’50s and the microwave cooking of the ’80s. Contributing to heightened interest in the category is how consumers are defining cooking. Chris Wolf, publisher of "The Food Channel," an industry food trends newsletter, uses the term "speed scratch" to define cooking in the ’90s.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
cuisine improvisée [proposition, nom féminin]