English (Road Networks)
underground highway [correct]; underground freeway [correct]; underground expressway [correct, voir observation]; underground motorway [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: While some still hold up the idea of underground highway systems as a key to salvaging city cores, many transportation experts dismiss it as a whimsical daydream whose cost is prohibitive. What's more, they say cars will never be eliminated from city centers because many people will never visit areas where they can’t drive.
OBS: Underground expressway: In common usage, "freeway" and "expressway" are synonymous. In transportation terminology, however, a "freeway" is a type of expressway but with full control of access.
French (Réseaux routiers)
autoroute souterraine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le Central Artery/Tunnel Project est le projet d'autoroute souterraine le plus ambitieux jamais entrepris de l'histoire des États-Unis. Une fois complété, ce tunnel routier souterrain permettra de réduire dramatiquement les embouteillages et d'améliorer la mobilité dans la ville de Boston, une des plus importantes villes d'Amérique. Il permettra également d'améliorer la qualité de l'environnement et de mettre en place des bases solides afin d'assurer la croissance économique de la ville pour les millions d'habitants de la Nouvelle-Angleterre en cette fin de siècle.