English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry)
woollen spinning [correct]
CONT: In woollen spinning there are two types of spinning methods used; these include ring spinning which is similar to what's used to produce worsted yarns, and mule spinning which is unique to the woollen spinning industry.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
filature à laine cardée [proposition, nom féminin]